Home > Government > Minutes & Agendas

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

Filter:
Search: (optional)

Board of Supervisors
1/2/2018 7:30 PM

The organizational meeting of the Northampton Township Board of Supervisors was called to order at 7:40 p.m.

 

Members of the Board of Supervisors present were:

  • Barry Moore
  • Eileen Silver
  • Dr. Kimberly Rose
  • Frank O’Donnell
  • Larry Weinstein

 

Others present were:

  • Robert M. Pellegrino, Township Manager

 

Chairman Moore led the Pledge of Allegiance and held a moment of silence in support of our troops and emergency service responders.

 

OATH OF OFFICE FOR NEWLY ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

The following officials were sworn in by Judge Benz:

 

  • Dr. Kimberly Rose, Township Supervisor
  • Frank O’Donnell, Township Supervisor
  • Karen Jim, Elected Auditor
  • Elizabeth Youse, Elected Auditor

 

Chairman Moore called for a five (5) minute recess at 7:50 pm and reconvened at 7:55 pm

 

Election of Board Chairman for 2018

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to elect Barry Moore as Chairman of the Board of Supervisors for 2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Election of Board Vice-Chairman for 2018:

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Moore) to elect Eileen Silver as Vice-Chairmanfor 2018.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Election of Board Secretary for 2018:

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-Silver) to elect Frank O’Donnell as Board Secretary for 2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

Election of Board Treasurer for 2018:

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to elect Dr. Kimberly Rose as Board Treasurer for 2018.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Public Comment:

There was no public comment.

 

Chairman Highlights for 2017-2018

 

Chairman Moore highlighted all of the accomplishments in 2017 and projects scheduled for 2018 and is looking forward to this year as Chairman, completing existing projects, starting new ones, and planning for new undertakings.

 

Board Liaison Appointments:

Chairman Moore made the following Board liaison appointments and assignments:

 

 Frank O’Donnell, Secretary

  • Public Works and Facilities
    • Public Works Services
    • Public Facilities
    • Free Library of Northampton
    • Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority

 

Eileen Silver, Vice-Chairman

  • Parks and Recreation
    • Park Facilities
    • Parks and Recreation Programs
    • PSATS Voting Delegate
    • Veterans Advisory Commission
    • Blighted Property Review Committee

 

Dr. Kimberly Rose, Treasurer

  • James E. Kinney Senior Center
  • SWBSWAC Representative
  • Historical Commission

 

Larry Weinstein, Member

  • Public Safety
    • Police Protection Services
    • Fire Protection Services
    • Emergency Medical Services
    • Emergency Management 
    • Council Rock School District

 

Barry Moore, Chairman

 

  • Community Development and Planning
  • Building Code Board of Appeals
    • Code Enforcement
    • Planning Commission
    • Planning and Zoning Administration
    • Zoning Hearing Board
    • Financial Affairs
      • Administration
      • Finance
      • Personnel
      • Pension Committee
      • Insurance

 

Resolutions and Motions:

  1. Resolution R-18-1 Setting Bond Limits

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to adopt Resolution R-18-1 fixing the bond amounts for Township Officers for the 2018 calendar year at $1,000,000 for the Treasurer, $1,000,000 for the Township Manager, and $3,000,000 for the Finance Director. 

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Resolution R-18-2 Approving the Real Estate Tax Levy for 2018

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-O’Donnell) to adopt Resolution R-18-2 establishing the real estate tax millage for the 2018 calendar year as follows: General Fund 5.2497 mils, Debt Service Fund 4.5597 mils, Fire Protection Fund 1.050 mils, Rescue Squad Fund .125 mils, Park & Recreation Fund 1.628 mils, Library Fund 1.7284 mils, and Road Equipment Capital Fund .5703 mils, for a total of 14.9111 mils. Motion Passed 5-0.

  1. Board of Supervisors Meeting Schedule for 2018

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to set the Board of Supervisor meeting dates for 2018 as follows: January 24, February 28, March 28, April 25, May 23, June 27, July 25, August 22, September 26, October 10 (Budget Presentation) - 6:00 p.m., October 24, November 7 (Budget Workshop) - 6:00 p.m., November 14, December 19, and January 2, 2019 (Board Reorganization).

 

The Board will meet at 6:00 p.m. prior to each regular meeting to review the agenda and the televised meeting will begin at 7:30 p.m.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Set 2018 Holiday Schedule for Non-Union Employees

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to approve the 2018 holiday schedule for non-union employees as follows: January 1-New Year’s Day, January 15-Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, February 19-President’s Day, March 30-Good Friday, May 28-Memorial Day, July 4-Independence Day, September 3-Labor Day, November 22-Thanksgiving Day, November 23-Day after Thanksgiving Day, December 24-Christmas Eve,December 25-Christmas Day, and December 31-New Year’s Eve.  The Township Administration building will be closed starting Monday, December 24, 2018 through Tuesday, January 1, 2019, and reopen on Wednesday, January 2, 2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Establisment of the Mileage Reimbursement Rate

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to approve the 2018 mileage reimbursement rate at the rate established by the Internal Revenue Service.  Motion passed 5-0.

 

  1. Designation of Financial Institutions as Official Depositories for Township Funds

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to appoint TD Bank as the Official Depository for township funds in 2018 and designate any banking or financial institution in the township meeting the criteria outlined in Section 708 of the Second-Class Township Code as authorized depositories for investment of idle funds. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Re-Affirming Appointment of Brokers of Record

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-O’Donnell) to re-affirm the Delaware Valley Trusts as carriers for General Liability, Workers Compensation and Employee Health Insurance, and The Hartford Group as carriers of Life and Long Term Disability Insurance, and Paist & Noe Inc., as brokers of record for Employee Performance and Public Official Bonds for the year 2018 or until they are replaced. Motion passed 5-0.

 

 

  1. Resolution R-18-3 Adopting a Fee Schedule for 2018

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-Rose) to approve Resolution R-18-3 adopting the fee schedule for 2018.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Investment Policy Statement for 2018

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to re-affirm the investment policy statement adopted by the Board on January 21, 2010 for 2018 that guides the investment of employee pension funds. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Appointment of Professional Consultants:

  1. Appointment of Township Solicitor

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-Silver) to appoint Rudolph, Clark LLC with Joseph Pizzo as special counsel as Township Solicitor for 2018, on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment of Township Engineer

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to appoint Gilmore and Associates with Kurt Schroeder assigned as the Township Engineer for 2018 on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment of Township Planner

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-Silver) to appoint Pennoni Associates as the Township Planner for 2018 on a month to month basis.  

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment of Video Consultant

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Weinstein) to appoint Video Gold Productions with Jeff Jim assigned as Video Consultant to serve for 2018 on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment of Labor Attorney

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-O’Donnell) to appoint Offit/Kurman as Township Labor Attorney on a month to month basis.

 

Dr. Rose stated a concern that Mr. Morris does not use his time wisely, which impacts the cost of his service and his billing is excessive. Motion Passed 4-1 (Dr. Rose voting nay).

 

  1. Appointment of Traffic Engineer

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to appoint McMahon Associates as Township Traffic Engineer on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Board and Commission Appointments:

  1. Appointment of Vacancy Chairman

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-O’Donnell) to appoint David Breidinger as Chairman of the Vacancy Board for 2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to Blighted Property Committee

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Weinstein) to appoint Richard Smith to the Blighted Property Committee to fill an expired term through 12/31/2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Silver) to appoint Jeff Jobes to the Blighted Property Committee to fill an expired term through 12/31/2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to Building Code Board of Appeals

 

A motion was made and seconded (Weinstein-O’Donnell) to appoint William Newman to the Building Code Board of Appeals to fill an expired term through 12/31/2022. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to Historical Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to appoint Beverly Schaffer to the Historical Commission to fill expired term through 12/31/2022.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Weinstein) to appoint John “Jack” Kay to the Historical Commission to fill expired term through 12/31/2022.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-O’Donnell) to appoint Susan Mahoney to the Historical Commission to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Library Board

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Dr. Michael May to the Library Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Weinstein) to appoint Robert McBride to the Library Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Jennifer Kehl to the Library Board to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Stephen McGill to the Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority to fill an expired term through 12/31/2022. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointments to Parks and Recreation Board

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to appoint Jim Hembree to the Parks and Recreation Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2022.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to appoint Mary Anderson to the Parks and Recreation Board to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1.  Appointment to the Planning Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Weinstein) to appoint Ed Ingle to the Planning Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

 A motion was made and seconded (Moore-O’Donnell) to appoint Mark Shapiro to the Planning Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 4-1 (with Dr. Rose voting nay).

 

 

  1. Appointment to the Veterans Advisory Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-O’Donnell) to appoint Thomas Yaegel to the Veterans Advisory Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020. Motion Passed 5-0

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to appoint Wendell Rich to the Veterans Advisory Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Weinstein) to appoint David Reese to the Veterans Advisory Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Wall of Honor Committee

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-O’Donnell) to appoint Dr. Kimberly Rose (Township Supervisor Position) to the Wall of Honor Committee to fill a term through 12/31/2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to appoint John Bishop to the Wall of Honor Committee to fill a term through 12/31/2018. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Zoning Hearing Board

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Silver) to appoint Dan Wasserstrom to the Zoning Hearing Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

There being no further business, Chairman Moore adjourned the meeting at 8:45 p.m.

 

 Respectfully Submitted,

 ______________________

 Frank O’Donnell, Secretary

 

 

Government

Helpful & Related Pages

Northampton Township

Administration Building
55 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Phone: (215) 357-6800
Fax: (215) 357-1251

Northampton Township Police
50 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Emergency: 911
Non-Emergency: (215) 357-8700
HQ Business: (215) 322-6111

View Staff Directory
Website Feedback